Embed Size (px)
[…] before retaining counsel. This annotated statute should help you pursue your state PLLC law, if
any, prior to your consulting with a corporate attorney to complete your practice’s LLC
documentation. Another entity which you might consider is the LLP, or limited liability partnership.
This is similar to a general partnership in that each member is generally liable for contractual
claims, but not liable for malpractice actions of other members. LLP and PLLC laws can differ in
significant ways from state to state. LLPs, but not LLCs are partnerships under state law.
§ 1201. Definitionsii
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
(a) Licensing authority means the regents of the university of the state of New York or the state
education department, as the case may be, in the case of all professions licensed under Title 8 of
the education law and the appropriate appellate division of the supreme court in the case of the
profession of law.
(b) Profession includes any practice as an attorney and counselor-at-law or as a licensed
physician and those professions designated in Title 8 of the education law [this includes certified
public accountants].
(c) Professional means an individual duly authorized to practice a profession, a professional
service corporation, a professional service limited liability company, a foreign professional service
1
limited liability company, a registered limited liability partnership, a foreign limited liability
partnership, a foreign professional service corporation, or a professional partnership.