Life After Death: Corporate Dissolution and the Continuing
[…] The proposedsolution should be adopted, because it will put an end to the cycle of inequity that traps theseriously injured in large classes of claims and will ultimately benefit society by presentingequitable solutions to remedy the problems involved.

48. CAL. CORP. CODE § 200(a) (West 1992). Section 200(a) provides: "One or morenatural persons, partnerships, associations or corporations, domestic or foreign, may form acorporation under this division by executing and filing articles of incorporation." Id.

49. Id. § 200(c). Section 200(c) provides: "The corporate existence begins upon the il..ing of the articles and continues perpetually, unless otherwise expressly provided by law or inthe articles." Id.

50. Id § 200.51. Id. § 200(a), (c). Filing the articles of incorporation with the Secretary of State

begins the existence of the corporation. Id.52. Id. § 207(a)-(h). This section empowers a corporation to qualify and do business in