operations.101

But, as discussed above, this obligation is not often satisfied. Moreover, as

also discussed above, even as to service providers that remain in business, a significant

number of designations in the existing directory are out of date or inaccurate.102

98

See 17 U.S.C. 512(c)(2) (emphasis added). 99

Indeed, an opponent of the renewal requirement, the Computer and Communications Industry

Association (“CCIA”), acknowledged that Congress assigned the burden of maintaining a “current”

directory to the Register. See CCIA Initial at 4. 100

See 17 U.S.C. 702 (authorizing the Register to “establish regulations not inconsistent with law for the

administration of the functions and duties made the responsibility of the Register under this title”). 101

See 37 CFR 201.38(g). 102

In the Fee NPRM, the Office estimated—for the purposes of the fee calculation—that 75% to 85% of

designations in the current directory were for active service providers. 81 FR at 33154. In responding to