paramount importance to the Copyright Office as it administers title 17 for the benefit of

the nation’s thriving copyright ecosystem.1 Copyright registration provides valuable

benefits to copyright owners, including providing access to federal court to initiate a

lawsuit for infringement of a U.S. work,2 serving as prima facie evidence of the validity

of the copyright and the facts stated in the certificate of registration,3 and enabling

copyright owners to seek statutory damages and attorneys’ fees in litigation for works

1 See 17 U.S.C. 701(a) (“All administrative functions and duties under this title . . . are the

responsibility of the Register of Copyrights as director of the Copyright Office of the Library of

Congress.”). 2 17 U.S.C. 411(a).

3 17 U.S.C. 410(c).

Page 3: LIBRARY OF CONGRESS U.S. Copyright Office Registration ...€¦ · 2 proceeding. All comments are therefore to be submitted electronically through regulations.gov. Specific instructions

3