Liability to Employees of Independent Contractors Engaged
[…] Report on Workmen's Comp. Laws, supra note 92, at 15.

98. See note 92 supra.99. E.g., N.Y. Work. Comp. Law § 10 (McKinney 1965) ("Every employer subject to this

chapter shall ... secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation fortheir disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment withoutregard to fault as a cause of the injury ... " (emphasis added)). The statutes provide "not only foremployees a remedy which is both expeditious and independent of proof of fault, but also foremployers a liability which is limited and determinate." Bradford Elec. Light Co. v. Clapper, 286U.S. 145, 159 (1932); Smither & Co. v.