Liability to Employees of Independent Contractors Engaged
[…] Rev. Civ. Stat.Ann. art. 8307, § 6a (Vernon 1979) ("Where the injury for which compensation is payable underthis law was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than thesubscriber to pay damages in respect thereof, the employee may proceed either at law against thatperson to recover damages or against the association for compensation under this law, and if heproceeds at law against the person other than the subscriber, then he shall not be held to havewaived his rights to compensation under this law."); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 102.29 (West 1973) ("Themaking of a claim for compensation against an employer ... shall not affect the right of theemploye, his personal representative, or.other person entitled to bring action, to make claim ormaintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death. . . ."); Appendix itfra,cols. G, H.

109. E.g., N.Y. Work. Comp.