The facts brought out at trial established that a 6-ft hedge growing on private property adjacent to the intersection obstructed the view of the intersection, on the part of both the deceased, and the driver of the van, to the extent that neither saw the other until it was too late to avoid the collision.

    The action was brought under an exception made for highways in a Michigan statute granting immunity from tort liability to all governmental agencies when engaged in governmental functions. The exception for highways under such statute (M.C.L. § 691.1402) was made to exten:l "only to the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel." (Emphasis added.)

    Another Michigan statute (M.C.L. § 239.5) imposed the duty on private land-owners "to cut or trim, or cause to be cut or trimmed, to a height not exceeding 4% ft and a width not exceeding 3 ft, all hedges or hedge rows along or on the public highway or adjacent thereto in eaJh and every year .... "

    'In holding that defendant Wayne County was not under any duty to trim or cause to be trimmed the 6-ft hedge locaikd on private property which obstructed view of the intersection, the Supreme Court of Michigan said: