Embed Size (px)
[…] 10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
23 REPLY IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’
MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN CASE NO. 2:17-CV-07315 245054.1
III. THE GOVERNMENT’S RESPONSE CANNOT BE SQUARED WITH
THE CONTROLLING STATUTORY TEXT
Plaintiffs explained that the agency’s decisions also violate 40 U.S.C. 3112.
Plaintiffs Mem. 14-16.
Section 3112 mirrors the core requirements of the Enclave Clause. It provides
that the federal government (or its agent) may accept jurisdiction over state land but
only with “consent” or “cession” by the State. 40 U.S.C. 3112(b). And if the
government does not comply with Section 3112(b)—i.e., if the government does not
obtain that “consent” or “cession”—Section 3112 conclusively presumes that the
government does not have jurisdiction over the property: “It is conclusively presumed
that jurisdiction has not been accepted until the Government accepts jurisdiction over
land as provided in this section.” 40 U.S.C. 3112(c). As with a failure to satisfy the
Enclave Clause, a failure to comply with Section 3112 means the government remains
an “ordinary proprietor” subject to the usual state laws (aside from the specific
exception discussed above regarding federal instrumentalities).