STEALING TRADE SECRETS AND ECONOMIC ESPIONAGE: AN OVERVIEW OF THE ECONOMIC ESPIONAGE ACT (2016). 61 Dep’t of Justice, Nat’l Security Division, About the Division (last updated Apr. 12, 2019), https://www.justice.gov/nsd/about-division (the Division serves a coordinating and unifying function and is tasked with “protect[ing] the United States from threats to our national security by pursuing justice through the law”). 62 FBI, Combating Economic Espionage and Trade Secret Theft (May 13, 2014), https://perma.cc/KS3E-YNU3. 63 COMPUT. CRIMES & INTELL. PROP. SEC., supra note 46, at 129; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1839(2) (defining a “foreign agent” is defined as “any officer, employee, proxy, servant, delegate, or representative of a foreign government.”). 64 142 Cong. Rec. 27,116 (1996); COMPUT. CRIMES & INTELL. PROP. SEC., supra note 46, at 182–83.

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3600580

Page 14: Lewis Criminalizing China 2020.08.25 - New York University

8/25/20 12:12 PM