Embed Size (px)
[…] increases plus longevity increases. Id., 208 Mont. at 35. Notwithstanding the

legislative change, the Montana Highway Patrol officers subsequently petitioned

to receive the annual 1.0 percent increases that were removed during the 1975

Montana Legislature. The Court ruled against them, holding "an employee's right

to compensation vests or accrues only after he or she has performed the required

services for that pay period." Id., 208 Mont. 42 (citations omitted).

The State's statutory construction argument is unpersuasive.

Section 1-2-101, MCA, provides:

In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simplyto ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance containedtherein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has

Byrne v State TRSADV-20J3-738

Order on Motions for Summary Judgment - Page J 0

Page 11: LEWIS AND CLARK COUNTY ORDER ONMOTIONS FOR · PDF fileLEWIS AND CLARK COUNTY 12 13 14 ... itslegislative power tochange itsowncontractual obligations. ... self-interest isnotatstakeanditactstodisruptprivate

1

2

3

been inserted. When there are several provisions or particulars,such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effectto all.

4 The substantive definition of "retirement benefit" contained at Section

5 19-20-101(20), MCA, is "a monthly payment due." This definitional statute does

6 not describe the mechanics of how to calculate (or annually adjust) the amount of