Leveling Localism and Racial Inequality Through the No
[…] 3. Id. (follow "School Profile" hyperlink; then follow "Facts" hyperlink).4. Id. (follow "NCLB/AYP" hyperlink; then follow hyperlinks at left to move between

years).

5. Torres, supra note 1.6. Id.7. See Brown v. Bd. of Educ., 349 U.S. 294 (1955).8. See, e.g., 147 CONG. REc. E437 (daily ed. Mar. 22, 2001) (statement of Rep.

Boehner) (stating that the NCLB public choice provision "will give students a chance, par-ents a choice, and schools a charge to be the best in the world").

9. See 20 U.S.C. § 6316(b)(1)(E)(i) (2006). The text of the statute reads in relevantpart: "In the case of a school identified for school improvement under this paragraph, thelocal educational agency shall ... provide all students enrolled in the school with the optionto transfer to another public school served by the local educational agency . . . ." Id. (emphasis

626 [VOL. 44:3

Page 4: Leveling Localism and Racial Inequality Through the No

SPRING 2011] Leveling Localism and Racial Inequality