Leveling Localism and Racial Inequality Through the No
[…] 150. Some states have threatened to forego NCLB funding due to their displeasure with

the Act's accountability scheme and a lack of federal funding to adequately comply with it.Indeed, Utah and Virginia went as far as passing resolutions and proposed legislation thatwould have had the states opting out of receipt of Tide I spending. However, when facedwith the reality of how much federal revenue they would lose if they opted out, both statesdeclined to do so. See Note, No Child Left Behind and the Political Safeguards of Federalism, 119HARV. L. REv. 885, 897-900 (2006).

151. See 20 U.S.C. § 6301 (2006). The Act notes that its statement of purpose could beaccomplished "closing the achievement gap between high- and low-performing children,especially the achievement gaps between minority and nonminority students, and betweendisadvantaged children and their more advantaged peers." Id. 6301(3).

152. See supra Section III.D.153. See Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, Pub. L. No. 89-10, 79 Stat.

27 (1965) (amended and reauthorized as NCLB in scattered sections of 20 U.S.C. in 2002).

SPRING 2011 ] 655