truongthuy
[…] c. Remedies for violations of exclusive clause – 2 types – Landlord caused violations and rogue tenant violations. Usually not addressed in LOI.
3) Assignment and sublease
a. Office i. Usually subject to landlord’s prior approval, plus potential for recapture ii. Carve out for permitted transfers
b. Retail
i. The concept of subleasing does not work in retail leasing
3 www.buchalter.com
ii. Transfers to franchisor and/or franchisees
c. Landlord’s sole vs. reasonable discretion – i. California Civil Code Section 1995.250: “A restriction on transfer of a
tenant's interest in a lease may require the landlord's consent for transfer subject to any express standard or condition for giving or withholding consent, including, but not limited to, either of the following: (a) The landlord's consent may not be unreasonably withheld. (b) The landlord's consent may be withheld subject to express
standards or conditions.”
ii.