151. Echeverria, supra note 146, at 184 (quoting Appolo Fuels, Inc. v. United States, 381 F.3d 1338, 1349 (Fed. Cir. 2004)).

152. Id. at 185. 153. The DSR operates a guide service on its property. See Current Conditions,

DOUGLASTON SALMON RUN, http://www.douglastonsalmonrun.com/default.aspx?PageID=16 (last visited Sept. 13, 2011). The extent of the regulatory environment extends only so far as New York law requires professional guides to be licensed. See, e.g., N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW § 11-0533(2) (McKinney 2011) (“All guides engaging in the business of guiding on all lands and waters of the state shall possess a license issued by the department . . . .”).

Page 22: LET MY PEOPLE GO FISHING: APPLYING THE LAW …...AMENDOLA MACRO DRAFT 1/11/2012 11:27 AM LET MY PEOPLE GO FISHING: APPLYING THE LAW OF “GIVINGS’’ TO PRIVATE FISHING PRESERVES,

AMENDOLA MACRO DRAFT 1/11/2012 11:27 AM

138 Syracuse Law Review [Vol. 62:117