B. To Charge or Not to Charge? A Framework to Account for Compensable Givings

To recap, the concept of givings mirrors that of takings. Thus, just

95. Id. at 624. 96. See N.Y. CONST. art. VII, § 8, cl. 1 (“The money of the state shall not be given or

loaned to or in aid of any private corporation or association, or private undertaking . . . .”); COLO. CONST. art XI, § 2 (The state shall not “make any donation or grant to . . . any corporation or company . . . .”).

97. City & Cnty. of Denver v. Qwest Corp., 18 P.3d 748, 758 (Colo. 2001) (citation omitted).

98. Teachers Ass’n, Cent. High Sch. Dist. No. 3 v. Bd. of Educ., Cent.