Embed Size (px)
[…] occupied, controlled, or used by a person at a single location which facilities have been, are, or

will be connected to and served at a metered point of delivery and to which electric service has

been, is, or will be rendered.”

4.4 Pennsylvania

(PA Consol. Stat. §66- 2803)

An Electric Supplier is defined as any person or corporation who sells electricity to end use

customers using the jurisdictional transmission lines of an electric distribution company.

Electric suppliers must be licensed by the Pennsylvania Public Utilities Commission.

4.5 Texas

(TX Util. Code §31.002(17))

Texas Code defines retail electric service provider as “a person that sells electric energy to retail

customers in this state. A retail electric provider may not own or operate generation assets.”

Lessons Learned Regulatory Issues and Utility EV Rates

3/14/2013 19

(TX Util. Code§39.352)

(A) After the date of customer choice, a person, including an affiliate of an electric utility,

may not provide retail electric service in this state unless the person is certified by the