Embed Size (px)
[…] alternative to classifying them as electric utilities. For example, definition as a Retail Electric

Service Provider (RESP) can prevent EVSP regulation as a utility. Although not regulated as a

utility, regulations applied to RESPs can still be cumbersome and potentially prove undesirable

for effective market penetration. It may be necessary to take action to ensure that EVSPs are

not defined as RESPs or their equivalent in other states.

The following is a list of states where EVSPs could be regulated as a RESP:

4.1 Alabama

(AL Code §37-14-2)

Alabama Code defines EVSP as “any municipality, municipally-owned utility or other

governmental entity, any cooperative, corporation, person, firm, association or other entity

engaged in the business of supplying electric service at retail” while excluding universities,

colleges and military bases. Electric service at retail is defined as electric service furnished to a

customer for ultimate consumption, but does not include wholesale electric service furnished by

an electric supplier to another electric supplier for resale.