Embed Size (px)
[…] 3/14/2013 20

5 Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) Policy Precedent for

Exempting Electricity as a Transportation Fuel

Although a number of states that are potentially fertile market areas have not yet addressed the

participation of EVSPs in the marketplace through regulatory policy or legislation, statutory

exemptions preventing CNG suppliers from being regulated as a utility if CNG is used for the

purpose of fueling vehicles may provide a precedent for exempting electricity from regulation.

The following states present opportunities to utilize this precedent:

5.1 Florida

(FL Stat. §366.02)

Florida Statute provides an exemption from the definition of public utility for any “ natural gas

transmission pipeline company making only sales or transportation delivery of natural gas at

wholesale and to direct industrial consumers; any entity selling or arranging for sales of natural

gas which neither owns nor operates natural gas transmission or distribution facilities within the

state; or any person selling or arranging for sales of natural gas which neither owns nor

operates natural gas transmission or distribution facilities within the state; or owning or

operating facilities beyond the outlet of a meter through which natural gas is supplied for

compression and delivery into motor vehicle fuel tanks or other transportation containers, unless

such person also supplies electricity or manufactured or natural gas.”

5.2 South Carolina

(SC Code Ann. §58-5.10)

South Carolina Code stipulates that “a corporation or person furnishing, supplying, marketing,

and/or selling natural gas at the retail level for use as a fuel in self-propelled vehicles is not a