Embed Size (px)
[…] Rather, it was a logical and rational
measure taken by OFHEOs Director pursuant to his responsibility for reviewing Freddie Macs
executive compensation packages. Plaintiffs due process claim fails because he is currently
receiving the process which is due in the form of the ongoing administrative proceeding.
A. This Court Lacks Jurisdiction Over Plaintiffs Claims.
1. Section 4635(b) Deprives the Court of Jurisdiction.
Section 4635(b) of Title 12 establishes a broad limitation on federal court jurisdiction,
subject only to specifically enumerated exceptions that are not applicable here. Section 4635(b)
provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter and sections 4619 and 4623 of this title, no court shall have jurisdiction to affect, by injunction or otherwise, the issuance or enforcement of any notice or order under section 4631, 4632, or 4636 of this title, or subchapter II of this chapter, or to review, modify, suspend, terminate, or set aside any such notice or order.
The section clearly precludes judicial review of any cease-and-desist order issued by OFHEO
under section 4632 or any civil money penalty order issued under section 4636. Indeed, section
4635(b) precludes the district courts from taking any action at all that would affect an order