• Upload
[…] Resolves normally have reporting requirements to

the legislature and expire on a date certain. If an expiration date is not listed in a resolve, then a

resolve approved by the Governor in an even-numbered year expires on the last Wednesday in

December in that even-numbered year or if the resolve is approved by the Governor in an odd-

numbered year it expires on the last Wednesday in January in the following year (see G.L. c. 4, §

2A). (see example 6 in section D of Part 2.)

When drafting a resolve providing for a special commission, remember that section 2A of

chapter 4 of the General Laws requires that if senators or representatives are to be members of

the special commission they “shall be designated by the president of the senate and the speaker

of the house of representatives, respectively.”

Also, be aware that special commissions are subject to section 11A ½ of chapter 30A of

the General Laws governing open meetings of governmental bodies.