• Upload
[…] quotation marks, otherwise all punctuation should be outside the quotation marks.

1. Inserting a New Text:

[Mr.] [Ms.] moves to amend the bill (Senate, No. 1234) by striking out all after the enacting

clause and inserting in place thereof the following text:-

"SECTION 1. Section 2 of chapter 156B of the General Laws is hereby.........."

2. Striking Out a Section:

[Mr.] [Ms.] moves to amend the bill (Senate, No. 1234) by striking out section 4.

3. Striking Out a Word:

[Mr.] [Ms.] moves to amend the bill (Senate, No.1234), in section 5, by striking out, in line 14,

the word "felony".

4. Revising a Section:

[Mr.] [Ms.] moves to amend the bill (Senate, No. 1234) by striking out section 6 and inserting in

place thereof the following section:-

"SECTION 6. A person who violates this section shall be punished by....................."

5. Amending a Pending Amendment:

Page 33: LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH AND DRAFTING MANUAL · PDF fileMASSACHUSETTS GENERAL COURT LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH AND DRAFTING MANUAL Fifth Edition 2010 Counsel to the Senate Counsel to the House