LEGISLATIVE POST AUDIT REPORT - wvlegislature.gov
[…] Additionally, we contacted the establishment and obtained a copy of the original itemized receipt which included several alcoholic beverage purchases totaling approximately $35. In addition to the item noted above, we noted one instance where an employee claimed a full $30 meal allowance for a day they were on 8 hours annual leave. Also, we noted one instance where an employee claimed a meal allowance for lunch, $9, and dinner, $15; however, the employee was only allotted $15 for dinner because they did not depart on the trip until after their normal lunch time.

Criteria: W.Va. Code §5A-8-9 states in part:

“The head of each agency shall… (b) Make and maintain records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures and essential transactions of the agency designed to furnish information to protect the legal and financial rights of the state and of persons directly affected by the agency’s activities.” (Emphasis Added)

Legislative Rule §155-1-3.1, as amended, states in part:

“… All invoices submitted to the Auditor for payment shall contain the

following: 3.1.a.