LEGISLATIVE POST AUDIT REPORT - wvlegislature.gov
[…] This finding and the evidence obtained has been communicated and provided to the United States Attorney’s Office.

Criteria: W.Va. Code §6B-2-5(b)1, as amended, states in part:

“A public official or public employee may not knowingly and intentionally use his or her office or the prestige of his or her office for his or her own private gain or that of another person…” (Emphasis Added) W.Va. Code §5A-8-9 states in part:

“The head of each agency shall… (b) Make and maintain records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures and essential transactions of the agency designed to furnish information to protect the legal and financial rights of the state and of persons directly affected by the agency’s activities.” (Emphasis Added) The West Virginia Department of Agriculture Travel Policy, states in part: “…20.1 …An employee traveling on Department/Agency business pursuant to these policies and procedures is expected to exercise the care and judgment of a prudent person traveling for personal reasons.