LEGISLATIVE POST AUDIT REPORT - wvlegislature.gov
[…] A letter from a WVDA Loan Committee member states, “To the best of my knowledge, the committee never published any advertisements regarding this program… I truthfully believe the loan fund was promoted by ‘word of mouth’ and through our Federal Partner [USDA].” A brochure for the program was seen but no WVDA employees were able to tell us when the brochure was created or if it was ever distributed.

Criteria: W.Va. Code §5A-8-9(b) states in part:

“The head of each agency shall… Make and maintain records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures and essential transactions of the agency designed to furnish information to protect the legal and financial rights of the state and of persons directly affected by the agency's activities.” W.Va. Code §19-1-3a, as amended, states in part:

“The duties of the Marketing and Development Division are to establish marketing, promotional and development programs to advance West Virginia agriculture in the domestic and international markets…” W.Va.