LEGISLATIVE POST AUDIT REPORT - wvlegislature.gov
[…] Hotel Name and Address) to properly be accepted; and

One document (2%) where the total amount reimbursed ($1,109.32) was not equal to the sum of the individual amounts claimed on Travel Expense Settlement Form ($1,094.32); resulting in a $15 difference.

It should also be noted a follow up audit will be conducted and will include a review of the former Commissioner’s travel expenses paid on the United Bank Ghost Account.

Criteria: W.Va. Code §5A-8-9 states in part:

“The head of each agency shall: . . . (b) Make and maintain records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures and essential transactions of the agency designed to furnish information to protect the legal and financial rights of the state and of persons directly affected by the agency’s activities.” (Emphasis Added) W.Va.