LEGISLATIVE POST AUDIT REPORT - wvlegislature.gov
[…] There is not adequate internal control or oversight over the information going in and out of the database;

Changes made in the database are not reviewed;

Management is not notified when changes are made;

Information can be manually entered and there are no edits/checks to ensure the data entry is accurate;

A reconciliation of registrations issued to the recorded fees collected is not performed; and

The agency could not provide adequate reports from the database showing detail of the types of fees collected, registrations issued, etc.

Criteria: W.Va. Code § 5A-8-9, states in part:

“The head of each agency shall… (b) Make and maintain records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures and essential transactions of the agency designed to furnish information to protect the legal and financial rights of the State and of persons directly affected by the agency’s activities…” Management is responsible for establishing and maintaining effective internal controls. A fundamental concept of internal control is adequate segregation of incompatible duties.