LEGISLATIVE POST AUDIT REPORT - wvlegislature.gov
[…] It only states the collateral must be approved by the loan committee. The award process is left to the discretion of the Loan Committee and the Trustee (Commissioner of Agriculture). Loan applications should be subject to specific criterion before being at the discretion of the Loan Committee and the Trustee. The policy statement and procedure also lack information on the process to follow for collection attempts as well as when a loan holder is eligible for a refinance.

Criteria: W.Va. Code §5A-8-9 states in part:

“The head of each agency shall… (a). Establish and maintain an active, continuing program for the economical and efficient management of the records of the agency. (b). Make and maintain records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures and essential transactions of the agency designed to furnish information to protect the legal and financial rights of the state and of persons directly affected by the agency’s activities.” (Emphasis Added) In addition, best business practices dictates loans should be collateralized by assets sufficient to fully secure the loan and official appraisals should be obtained to support the lender’s decision to accept collateral as sufficient.