LEGISLATIVE POST AUDIT REPORT - wvlegislature.gov
[…] As a result of the misclassification as an employee, the WVDA improperly paid the individual a salary, employer matching FICA and Medicare taxes, matching retirement contribution, employer PEIA premiums and annual increment. The WVDA paid a total of $64,960 for the above items during our audit period of July 1, 2011 through December 31, 2012. It should be noted the individual resigned from the WVDA effective June 1, 2013. This matter was referred to PERS and PEIA.

Criteria: W.Va. Code §5-10-2(11), as amended, states in part:

“’Employee’ means any person who serves regularly as an officer or employee, full time, on a salary basis, whose tenure is not restricted as to temporary or provisional appointment, in the service of and whose compensation is payable, in whole or in part, by any political subdivision, or an officer or employee whose compensation is calculated on a daily basis and paid monthly or on completion of assignment…” W.Va.