LEGISLATIVE POST AUDIT REPORT - wvlegislature.gov
[…] CONCLUSION: Based on the work performed and the items noted above, the WVDA was not in compliance with W.Va. Code §19-12a-5d (1) for the Farmers Market leases. See finding below.

Finding 1 Property Leased without Sealed Bid Auction Condition: The WVDA is currently leasing two former farmers’ market buildings to private

parties without performing a sealed bid auction. The WVDA lease agreements total $3,000 and $6,120 per year. Additionally, it should be noted one of the leasees was six months behind on their rent payments and also has a Rural Rehabilitation loan.

Criteria: W.Va. Code §19-12A-5(d)(1), as amended, states in part:

“Any lease for an annual consideration of one thousand dollars or more shall be by sealed bid auction and the commission shall give notice of such auction by publication thereof as a Class II-0 legal advertisement in compliance with the provisions of article three, chapter fifty-nine of this code, and the publication area for such publication is the county in which the property to be leased is located” (Emphasis Added)

Cause: WVDA Management believes the procedure for entering into a lease agreement for these buildings do not require bidding because there is not much public interest. Therefore, only interested parties receive a lease.