LEGISLATIVE POST AUDIT REPORT - wvlegislature.gov
[…] Eight of the 2531 United Bank Ghost Account master statements (32%) contained airline order confirmations for which we were unable to trace to a travel expense settlement form. Without tracing these to an expense settlement form we are unable to determine if the employees used the tickets. There were a total of 22 tickets totaling approximately $7,000 that we were unable to trace back to a travel expense settlement form.

Criteria: W.Va. Code §5A-8-9 states in part:

“The head of each agency shall… (b) Make and maintain records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures and essential transactions of the agency designed to furnish information to

31 The population consists of 2,797 travel expenditure documents totaling $1,120,604. We selected a sample of

110 travel documents totaling $291,139. Our sample included 79 travel reimbursements totaling $50,802, 25 United Bank Ghost Account master statements totaling $180,358 and six direct billings totaling $59,979. (Amounts rounded to nearest dollar) 32

Multiple expenditures can be on each I-document tested; one travel expenditure document does not translate to one expense. Therefore, multiple instances can be on one document.

Page 68: LEGISLATIVE POST AUDIT REPORT - wvlegislature.gov

- 63 -

protect the legal and financial rights of the state and of persons directly affected by the agency’s activities.” (Emphasis Added) The West Virginia Department of Agriculture Travel Policy, states in part: “…20.6.a. Documentation – Original itemized receipts should, if at all possible, accompany the Travel Expense Account Settlement forms.