LEGISLATIVE POST AUDIT REPORT - wvlegislature.gov
[…] Criteria: W.Va. Code §12-2-2, as amended, states in part:

“(a) All officials and employees of the State authorized by statute to accept moneys due the State of West Virginia… shall deposit within twenty-four hours with the State Treasurer all moneys received or collected by them for or on behalf of the state for any purpose whatsoever. The State Treasurer may grant an exception to the one business day rule when circumstances make compliance difficult or expensive.” (Emphasis Added) W.Va. Code §5A-8-9 states in part: “The head of each agency shall: … (b) Make and maintain records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures and essential transactions of the agency designed to furnish information to protect the legal and financial rights of the state and of persons directly affected by the agency’s activities.” Management is responsible for establishing and maintaining effective internal controls. A fundamental concept of internal control is adequate segregation of incompatible duties.