LEGISLATIVE POST AUDIT REPORT - wvlegislature.gov
[…] One loan tested (5%) had a loan payment totaling $210 entered into the WVDA mail log on September 9, 2011 and deposited on September 16, 2011; however, it was not entered into the handwritten loan ledger until December 5, 2011; and

One loan tested (5%) had two payments with different payment dates entered into Trakker and the handwritten ledgers.

Criteria: W.Va. Code §5A-8-9 states in part:

“The head of each agency shall… (a). Establish and maintain an active, continuing program for the economical and efficient management of the records of the agency.

8 During our risk assessment, it was determined the loans given solely by the WVDA were a higher risk than loans

given in conjunction with the USDA. Our population of 35 loans included loans given solely by the WVDA. We chose a sample of 19 loans for testing.

Page 28: LEGISLATIVE POST AUDIT REPORT - wvlegislature.gov

- 23 -

(b). Make and maintain records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures and essential transactions of the agency designed to furnish information to protect the legal and financial rights of the state and of persons directly affected by the agency’s activities.” (Emphasis Added) Promissory Notes agreed to in the loan terms, state in part:

“The first xx payments shall be applied to interest only; the remaining payments shall be applied first to the interest due hereon and the balance, if any, to the principal.”