LEGISLATIVE POST AUDIT REPORT - wvlegislature.gov
[…] 16

See Finding 5 – Lack of Policy over Loan Program.

Page 45: LEGISLATIVE POST AUDIT REPORT - wvlegislature.gov

- 40 -

Finding 8 Loan Write-Off Noncompliance with W.Va. Code Condition: During our audit period, seven Rural Rehabilitation loans were written off by the

WVDA Rural Rehabilitation Loan Committee without consulting the Attorney General prior to the write-off of the loans. The WVDA used their own attorney to assist in collection and write-off of Rural Rehabilitation loans. The remaining balances on these loans totaled approximately $13,400.

Criteria: W.Va. Code §14-1-18, as amended, states in part:

“The Commissioner of Finance and Administration, Auditor or other officer or official body having authority to collect the same may, with the advice of the Attorney General, adjust and settle upon just and equitable principles without regard to strict legal rules any account or claim, in favor of the State, which may at the time have been standing upon the books of his or its office more than five years; and, with the like advice, may dismiss any proceedings instituted by him or it.” (Emphasis Added)

Cause: The WVDA loan committee was unaware of the W.Va. Code section requiring advice from the Attorney General prior to loans being written off. The WVDA makes attempts to receive payment for the loan when a loan holder becomes delinquent.