LEGISLATIVE POST AUDIT REPORT - wvlegislature.gov
[…] In 34 of the 46 transactions tested, the WVDA was owed money by an employee for reimbursement of cash advance amounts not used. Therefore, we based the number of instances of noncompliance on the 34 transactions where the WVDA received moneys.

Page 47: LEGISLATIVE POST AUDIT REPORT - wvlegislature.gov

- 42 -

General Receipts WVDA did not deposit approximately $167,949 out of $502,40120 (33%) reviewed within 24 hours of receipt. Additionally, WVDA did not maintain a daily itemized record of monies received during the 2011 or 2012 State Fair.

Criteria: W.Va. Code §12-2-2, as amended, states in part:

“(a) All officials and employees of the State authorized by statute to accept moneys due the State of West Virginia… shall deposit within twenty-four hours with the State Treasurer all moneys received or collected by them for or on behalf of the state for any purpose whatsoever. The State Treasurer may grant an exception to the one business day rule when circumstances make compliance difficult or expensive.” (Emphasis Added) W.Va.