(5) All departments and units thereof shall be subject to the requirements of the adminis­trative procedure act, chapter 120.

(6) The exemptions from the career service law designated in §110.051, shall include the appointed secretaries and executive directors of the departments established herein. Unless otherwise provided herein, the exemptions of §110.051, shall also include the directors of the divisions of such departments.

History .-t4, ch. 68-106; §1, ch. 70-384.

20.05 Heads of departments; powers and duties.-Each head of a department, except as otherwise provided herein, shall:

(1) Plan, direct, coordinate, and execute the powers, duties, and functions vested in that department or vested in a division, bureau, or section of that department; powers and duties assigned or transferred to a division, bureau, or section of the department shall not be con­strued to be a limitation upon this authority and responsibility; .

(2 ) Compile annually a comprehensive pro­gram budget covering such period as may be re­quired reflecting all program and fiscal matters related to the operation of his department, each program, subprogram and activity therein and such other matters as may be required by law;

(3) Reimburse the members of advisory bodies for their actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties in accordance with the provisions of §112.061;

(4) If not otherwise required by law, have authority to require that any officer or employee of the department give an official bond;

(5 ) Subject to requirements of chapter 120 (administrative procedure act) , have authority to promulgate rules pursuant and limited to the powers , duties, and functions transferred herein and have authority to promulgate rules pursuant and limited to the powers, duties, and functions enacted hereby;

(6) Have authority on behalf of the depart­ment to accept gifts, grants, bequests, loans, and endowments for purposes consistent with the powers, duties, and functions of the depart­ment;

(7) If a department is under the direct su­pervision of a board, including a board con­sisting of the governor and cabinet, however designated, employ an executive director to serve at its pleasure; and

(8) Make recommendations concernin-g- more effective internal structuring of the department to the 1970 regular session and ensuing sessions of the legislature.

History .-.§5, ch. 69-106.