Jaffer’s earlier testimony to the House Judiciary Committee. See The FISA Amendments Act of 2008: Hearing Before the Subcomm. on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security, H. Comm. on the Judiciary, 112th Cong. (May 31, 2012) (written testimony of Jameel Jaffer, Deputy Legal Director of the American Civil Liberties Union Foundation), available at http://bit.ly/14Q61Bs.

9

Page 13: LEGISLATIVE OFFICE October 4, 2013 Re: ACLU Comments on ... · LEGISLATIVE OFFICE. October 4, 2013 . Cass Sunstein, Chairman . Review Group on Intelligence and Communications Technologies

Jameel Jaffer / 10

§ 1881a(b); that the targeting procedures, minimization procedures, and guidelines are consistent with the Fourth Amendment; and that “a significant purpose of the acquisition is to obtain foreign intelligence information.” Id. § 1881a(g)(2)(A)(iii)–(vii).

Importantly, Section 702 does not require the government to demonstrate to the

FISA Court that its surveillance targets are foreign agents, engaged in criminal activity, or connected even remotely with terrorism.