reasonably compact in form. As noted previously, the requirement to establish

63 Iowa Code § 42.4(5). 64 Iowa Code § 42.4(2). 65 Iowa Code § 42.4(2). 66 Iowa Code § 42.4(2). 67 Iowa Code § 42.4(2). 68 Iowa Const. Art. III, § 34. Contiguousness for purposes of redistricting generally means that a person can reach any point in a district

without having to cross the district boundary. 69 Iowa Code § 42.4(3). 70 Iowa Code § 42.4(3).

Redistricting in Iowa

11

legislative districts compact in form is specifically provided for in the Iowa Constitution.71

Code section 42.4(4) provides more specific guidance regarding the requirement to establish congressional and legislative districts compact in form. The Code describes a compact district as “... those which are square, rectangular, or hexagonal in shape, and not irregularly shaped, to the extent permitted by natural or political boundaries.”72 The Code provides, however, that districts shall be compact only to the extent consistent with requirements concerning population equality, respect for political subdivisions, and contiguousness.73