Legislative Entrenchment: A Reappraisal
[…] 87. Dictionary Act, ch. 71, § 2, 16 Stat. 431, 431 (1871).88. 1 U.S.C. §§ i-7, 101-114 (1994 & Supp. V 1999).89. 1 U.S.C. §§ 108-109 (1994).90. 1 U.S.C. § 7 (Supp. V 1999); 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (Supp. V 1999).91. 1 U.S.C. § 2 (1994).92. 5 U.S.C. § 559 (1994).93. 50 U.S.C. § 1621 (1994).94. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-3(b) (1994) ("Federal statutory law ... is subject to this chapter

unless such law explicitly excludes such application by reference to this chapter.").95. 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b) (1994) ("No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate,

impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business ofinsurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates