Legislative Entrenchment: A Reappraisal
[…] The "entrenchment" objection to Gramm-Rudmanproves, if anything, that all statutes should lapse with the enactingCongress.

D. Statutory Rules of Statutory Interpretation

Intermediate between the genuine entrenchment effected by SenateRules V and XXII on the one hand and the pseudo-entrenchment effectedby Gramm-Rudman on the other are a handful of congressionally enactedrules that attempt to control the courts' interpretation of enactments bysubsequent Congresses. The most familiar examples are the interpretiverules of the Dictionary Act 87 and scattered provisions in 1 U.S.C. 8 Consider1 U.S.C. § 108, which says that "I[w]henever an Act is repealed, whichrepealed a former Act, such former Act shall not thereby be revived, unlessit shall be expressly so provided"; and § 109, which says that "[the repealof any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty,forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Actshall so expressly provide."" The most politically controversial of theserules is the Defense of Marriage Act, which defines "marriage" and"spouse" to exclude homosexual (and polygamous) unions,' but which isabout as interesting for the theory of entrenchment as the provision thatdefines a