IELP Report on Monarch Legal Status International Environmental Law Project 2012 The Legal Status of Monarch Butterflies in California
[…] A nature trail might be, however. Moreover, the Commission or the local government must protect an ESHA’s habitat values in situ; it cannot develop an ESHA and claim to mitigate any lost habitat values by protecting another parcel outside the ESHA.183

177 Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30240. 178 The phrase “environmentally sensitive habitat areas” is not defined in the Coastal Act. But the phrase “[e]nvironmentally sensitive area” is defined in section 30107.5, and courts have accepted that definition as the description of environmentally sensitive habitat areas. Sierra Club v. County of Napa (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1490, 1497, 19 Cal. Rptr. 3d 1. Section 30107.5 provides: “‘Environmentally sensitive area’ means any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by human activities and developments.” Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30107.5. Significantly, courts have ruled that “[t]he term ‘sensitive coastal resource area’ is not synonymous with “environmentally sensitive area.” LT-WR, L.L.C. v. California Coastal Com. (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 770, 790 [60 Cal.