IELP Report on Monarch Legal Status International Environmental Law Project 2012 The Legal Status of Monarch Butterflies in California
[…] unauthorized or erroneous.” Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cordova, 150 P.3d 709, 832, n.5 (Cal. 2007). 651 Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21065; see also Cal. Code Regs. Tit. 14, § 15378. 652 See Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21080(a). Section 21065 further provides that a government project is:

(a) An activity directly undertaken by any public agency; (b) An activity undertaken by a person which is supported, in whole or in part, through contracts,

grants, subsidies, loans, or other forms of assistance from one or more public agencies; (c) An activity that involves the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or

other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies.” 653 See Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21080(b) (enumerating 16 exempt activities); see also Cal. Code Regs. Tit. 14, § 15260-15285. 654 See Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21080(b). 655 See Cal. Code Regs.