The adjustment is determined for each county based upon the five-year average difference in cash rent between nonirrigated cropland and pasture land. Counties are required to implement the new adjustment requirement on or before the assessment year that begins January 1, 2017, with a hardship waiver available to extend the deadline to the assessment year beginning January 1, 2019. The following is an example included in the Department of Revenue’s administrative rule: 90 Iowa Code §441.21(1)(f) provides that “[i]n counties or townships in which field work on a modern soil survey has been completed

since January 1, 1949, the assessor shall place emphasis upon the results of the survey in spreading the valuation among individual parcels of such agricultural property.”

91 Iowa Department of Revenue, “Real Property Appraisal Manual,” p. 2-25. 92 Id. at 2-28. 93 Iowa Admin. Code 701-71.3(2). 94 Iowa Admin. Code 701-71.3(1).