Embed Size (px)
[…] A statement must be false or misleading and material to a
reasonable investor to be actionable under Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act.7
Multiple courts have rejected securities litigation challenges to ESG disclosures on the ground
that the disclosures were either sufficiently vague that they could not be shown to be objectively
false or misleading, or were so clearly aspirational that a reasonable investor could not rely on
them. For example, in Bondali v. Yum! Brands, Inc., the Sixth Circuit affirmed the dismissal of a
3 Under Item 105(c) of Regulation S-T, 17 CFR § 232.105(c), “[A]n external hyperlink within a filed document . . .
will cause the filer to be subject to the civil liability and antifraud provisions of the federal securities laws with reference to the information contained in the linked material.”
4 15 U.S.C. § 77k.
5 15 U.S.C. § 78j.
6 15 U.S.C. § 78t.
7 See, e.g., Stoneridge Inv. Partners, LLC v. Scientific-Atlanta, Inc., 552 U.S. 148, (2008); Basic Inc. v. Levinson, 485 U.S. 224, 231 (1988); In re Omnicare, Inc. Sec. Litig., 769 F.3d 455, 470 (6th Cir. 2014).