• 215 Illinois Compiled Statutes 134/5 (enacted 2000) (“A patient has the right ... to refuse anytreatment to the extent permitted by law, ....”);

• Massachusetts General Laws, Chapt. 111, § 70E (“Every patient or resident of a facility [i.e.,hospital, nursing home, clinic, etc.] shall be provided by the physician in the facility the right:(a) to informed consent to the extent provided by law; ....”);

• Minnesota Statutes § 144.651, subdivision 12 (“Competent patients and residents shall havethe right to refuse treatment based on the information required in subdivision 9.”);

• New Jersey Statutes, 26:2H-12.8 (enacted 1989) (“Every person admitted to a general