• New Jersey Statutes, 26:2H-12.8 (enacted 1989) (“Every person admitted to a general

hospital ... shall have the right: ... (d) To receive from the physician information necessary togive informed consent prior to the start of any procedure or treatment ...; (e) To refusetreatment to the extent permitted by law and to be informed of the medical consequences ofthis act; ....”);

2 See the list of cases, beginning at page 39, below.

Page 6: Legal Right to Refuse Medical Treatment in the USA

www.rbs2.com/rrmt.pdf 29 Jul 2012 Page 6 of 57

• New York Public Health Law, Chapt. 25, Article 28, § 2805-d (enacted 1975) (title:

“Limitation of medical, dental or podiatric malpractice action based on lack of informedconsent”);

• New York Public Health Law, Chapt. 45, Article 28, § 2803-c (enacted 1975) (“Every patient[in a nursing home] shall have the right ... to refuse medication and treatment after being fullyinformed of and understanding the consequences of such actions.”);