See thelist of cases, beginning at page 33, below. Sadly, there is also a line of cases2 in which judgesordered a blood transfusion — or even a cesarean section operation — in violation of a mentallycompetent adult patient’s clearly expressed refusal.

In addition to its common-law origin, the doctrine of informed consent — and the corollaryright to refuse medical treatment — is now included in statutory law of many states, particularlyincluding patients’ bill of rights, see, e.g.,• California Health & Safety Code § 1262.6(a)(3) (enacted 2001) (“Each hospital shall provide

each patient, upon admission or as soon thereafter as reasonably practical, written informationregarding the patient's right to the following: ... Participate actively in decisions regardingmedical care. To the extent permitted by law, participation shall include the right to refusetreatment.”);

• Florida Statutes § 381.026 (“Each health care facility or provider shall observe the followingstandards: .... A patient has the right to refuse any treatment based on information requiredby this paragraph, except as otherwise provided by law.”);