Legal Limits on Conditional Spending including Recent Challenges
[…] United States Supreme Court has made it clear that Congress may do so only if

those "strings" are also firmly "attached" to a legitimate federal interest in a

64 Am. Civil Liberties Union v. Mineta, 319 F.Supp.2d 69, 80 (D.D.C. 2004). This statement was made after the Court noted that the suppression of messages aimed at legalizing drugs seemed quite far removed from the government's interest in funding and promoting mass transit. 65 Guillen v. Pierce County, 31 P.3d 628 (Wash. 2001) rev’d in part, 123 S. Ct. 720 (2003). 66 Id. at 632. 67 Id. The statute, 23 U.S.C.A. §409, states that “reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings…or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery…” 68 Id. at 633. 69 Id.

Page 14: Legal Limits on Conditional Spending including Recent Challenges

A. Quick Page 14 of 55

specific federal project or program. We find that no valid federal interest in the

operation of the federal safety enhancement program is reasonably served by