Legal Hurdles to Developing Wind Power as an Alternative
[…] Guidance on Avoiding and Minimizing Wildlife Impacts from Wind Turbines, at 36 (May13, 2003).

209 Memorandum from Deputy Dir., Fish and Wildlife Serv., U.S. Dep't of the Interior, to

Reg'l Dirs., Service Interim Guidance on Avoiding and Minimizing Wildlife Impacts fromWind Turbines, at 36 (May 13, 2003).

210 Id.21 i Another statute that could affect wind power development in a small number of areas

is the Coastal Barrier Resources Act ("CBRA"). Section 5(a)(1) of the CBRA, 16 U.S.C. §3501(a)(1), could possibly prevent future construction of wind power projects nearcongressionally designated undeveloped coastal barriers on "the Atlantic and Gulf coasts andalong the shore areas of the Great Lakes of the United States and the adjacent wetlands,marshes, estuaries, inlets and nearshore waters..." See 16 U.S.C. § 3503 (2004) (explicitlydescribing the lands that are designated by Congress as being within the Coastal BarrierResources System ("CBRS")); Id. § 3501(b) ("The Congress declares that it is the purpose ofthis Act to minimize ... wasteful expenditure of Federal revenues and the damage to fish,wildlife, and to other natural resources associated with the coastal barriers along the Atlanticand Gulf coasts...").