Nevertheless, for purposes of discussion, we willassume that Riley is called to the stand.

143. See, e.g., Upjohn Co. v. United States, 449 U.S. 383, 395-96 (1981).144. Id. at 395. The privilege protects not only the client's communications to the lawyer,

but also legal advice the lawyer gives to the client. See, e.g., Sprague v. Thorn Americas, Inc.,129 F.3d 1355, 1370 (10th Cir. 1997); In re LTV Securities Litigation, 89 F.R.D. 595, 602-03(N.D. Tex. 1981); CAL. EVID. CODE § 952 ("'confidential communication between client andlawyer' means information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course ofthat relationship ... and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer inthe course of that relationship.").

145. As discussed supra notes 142-46 and accompanying text, Cheeseman need not testifybecause of the "pooled information" doctrine.

146. See supra text accompanying note 144. This is an important distinction.