DATE OF TRANSMISSION: . . TIME:

OPERATOR: ^

RECEIVED TIMEJAN, 13, 9:49AM

1-13-1998 9:47AM FROM P. 2

costs through a competitive transition charge whichever is shorter..." 66 Pa. C.S.A. §

2804(4)(ii). In the over all structure of the Competition Act, the generation rate cap serves

to protect ratepayers already burdened with CTC charges against unwarranted increases in

generation rates. As a general rule, the Act does not permit CTC recovery beyond the same

nine year period ending December 31, 2005, and would permit no CTC recovery when the

generation rate cap is not in effect. Thus, Section 2808(b) states that unless the Commission

provides otherwise for "good cause," "(Yjhe competitive transition charge shall be included

on bills to customers for a period not to exceed nine years [until December 31, 2005] from

the effective date of this chapter..." 66 Pa. C.SA. §2808(b).

Because CTC recovery and the generation rate cap are interdependent under

the Act, the Commission's power to extend the CTC recovery period "for cause"

encompasses the power also to extend the generation rate cap period for the same amount

of time.