TOJCI.ABRAMS.DOC 3/15/2012 2:00 PM

2012] CONVERGENCE IN AMERICAN WATER LAW 89

part of the legal fabric,151 even those states are coming to the conclusion that full utilization of a state’s water does not require dewatering of the streams via appropriation:

In turn, the objective of maximum use administration, under the prior appropriation system, is to achieve “optimum use” in every appropriator’s utilization of the water. § 37-92-501(2)(e) (“[A]ll rules and regulations shall have as their objective the optimum use of water consistent with preservation of the priority system of water rights.”). Maximum utilization does not mean that every ounce of Colorado’s natural stream water ought to be appropriated; optimum use can be achieved only through proper regard for all significant factors, including environmental and economic concerns.152