While these statutes may help to protect some tribal resources, there are several limitations to tribes using these statutory schemes to protect off-reservation resources. Under ARPA, it is unlikely that tribes would be able to characterize plants or animals as “archeological resources” so they would have to identify other historic, religious, or cultural items located nearby that would satisfy the statutory definition in order to trigger ARPA’s protections. Likewise, under NHPA, tribes would have to meet the requirements for sites included in the historical registry in

7 16 U.S.C. § 470ee (2006). Section 470bb(1) defines “archaeological resource” to mean “any material remains of past human life or activities which are of archaeological interest, as determined under uniform regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter.” Id. at § 470bb(1).

Page 14: Legal Considerations for Climate Change Impacts on Tribes’ Off … · 2012-09-13 · 2007). Indigenous communities are particularly vulnerable to the impact of climate change: Among