The Order provides: “The Departments shall conduct government-to-government consultations to discuss the extent to which tribal resource management plans for tribal trust resources outside Indian lands can be incorporated into actions to address the conservation needs of listed species (Secretarial Order 3206 1997).”

Statutory and regulatory rights— The National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), discussed in Part III.A.4, provides an avenue for consultation regarding projects with environmental impacts. While the Act itself does not mention Indian tribes, section 1501.2(d)(2) of the Council on Environmental Quality’s regulations mandate that agencies shall “consult[] early with appropriate State and local agencies and Indian tribes . . . when its own involvement is reasonably foreseeable” (40 C.F.R 2009). The regulations go on to mention tribes in several other locations.