Legal Connections in Surface and Ground Water Law: The Idaho Experience
[…] Historical Water AdministrationIdaho is a prior appropriation state

Idaho Const., Art. XV § 3Ground water is subject to appropriation

Idaho Code § 42-103Prior appropriation doctrine applies

Bower v. Moorman, 27 Idaho 162 (1915) Protected in maintenance of historical pumping

levels Noh v. Stoner, 53 Idaho 651 (1933)

Page 4: Legal Connections in Surface and Ground Water Law: The Idaho Experience

ESPA Ground Water Development

BowerNoh

1949

Page 5: Legal Connections in Surface and Ground Water Law: The Idaho Experience

Idaho’s Ground Water Act (GWA)Idaho Code § 42-226

“[W]hile the doctrine of ‘first in time is first in right’ is recognized, a reasonable exercise of this right shall not block full economic development of underground water resources, but early appropriators of underground water shall be protected in the maintenance of reasonable ground water pumping levels as may be established by the state reclamation engineer as herein provided.” Emphasis added.

Baker v. Ore-Ida Foods, Inc., 95 Idaho 575 (1973)GWA is constitutional

Page 6: Legal Connections in Surface and Ground Water Law: The Idaho Experience

Snake River Basin Adjudication (SRBA)

State of Idaho