LeDoux v. JP Morgan Chase N.A., et al. CV-12-260-JL 11/20/12 · 2012-11-20 · LeDoux v. JP Morgan Chase N.A., et al. CV-12-260-JL 11
[…] while Chase did so on Freddie Mac’s behalf. Because the well-

pleaded factual allegations of the complaint do not nudge

LeDoux’s theory “across the line from conceivable to plausible,”

Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570, LeDoux’s passing suggestion that the

allonge “indorses some other note” fails to state a claim upon

which relief can be granted. “Complaint 1” is dismissed.

B. New Hampshire Consumer Protection Act (“Complaint 2”)

In “Complaint 2,” LeDoux alleges that the defendants

committed unfair and deceptive practices in violation of the CPA,

N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 358-A. Defendants scarcely address this

claim in their motion to dismiss, asserting in a footnote that

Chase is exempt from suit pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 358-

A:3, I, which exempts from the CPA “[t]rade or commerce that is

subject to the jurisdiction of . . . federal banking or

securities regulators who possess the authority to regulate

16

Page 17: LeDoux v. JP Morgan Chase N.A., et al. CV-12-260-JL 11/20/12 · 2012-11-20 · LeDoux v. JP Morgan Chase N.A., et al. CV-12-260-JL 11/20/12 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF

unfair or deceptive trade practices.”7 This argument is