Le Mort Salsit Le Vif: True or False After Succession of
[…] Or if the heir attempts tofraudulently act in a manner which will increase his insolvency, the creditor canannul the action under a revocatory action. Thus, the idea that the sale of aninterest in a specific piece of succession property should be an absolute nullityin order to protect creditors cannot hold true.

B. Policy Considerations

Further support for the idea that the sale of a piece of inherited propertyshould not be classified as an absolute nullity is found in the definition of anabsolute nullity. Article 2030 of the Civil Code provides, "[a] contract isabsolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of acontract is illicit or immoral."' 05 A contract that is absolutely null may not beconfirmed, and the nullity may be invoked by any person or may be declared bythe court on its own initiative.'O In interpreting this law, Louisiana courtshave applied it in a variety of subject matter, including