Le Mort Salsit Le Vif: True or False After Succession of
[…] Nor could it be argued that the sale of successionproperty is of the same character as the other acts mentioned above classified asabsolutely null. Thus, the sale of succession property should not be classifiedas a nullity at all. Rather, Louisiana should truly adopt "le mort saisit le vif' andpermit the sale of a piece of succession property.

However, should the change to no nullity at all be too drastic, perhaps achange from absolute to relative nullity would at least alleviate some of theconfusion. Article 2031 defines a relatively null contract as one which "violatesa rule intended for the protection of private parties, as when the party lackedcapacity or did not give free consent at the time the contract was made."' 3

Article 2031 also provides that a relatively null contract may be confirmed, andthat the nullity may be invoked only by those persons for whose ground nullitywas established, and may not be declared by the court on its on initiative." 4