• Upload
[…] S.W.3d48, 51 (Tex. App. 2005) (orders appointing receivers are reviewedfor abuse

of discretion); 2115-2121 Ontario Bldg., L.L.C. v. Anter, 2013-Ohio-2995, ,r 14

("The decision to appoint a receiver is within the sound discretion of the trial court

and will not be dis�rbed absent a clear abuse of discretion."); H.A. Sand Springs,

LLC v. Lakeside Care Ctr., LLC, 2012 OK CIV APP 21, ,f 10,273 P.3d 73, 75 ("The

abuse of discretion appellate standard of review applies to a trial court's decision to

appoint a receiver.").

The district court appointed the receiver under NMSA 1978 § 44-8-4(B)

(1995) [RP 179, if F], which states, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon application to a

district court, the district court may appoint a receiver ... " ( emphasis supplied). This

language supports the application of the abuse of discretion standard.

Gulfstream's argument that this Court should review the appointment of the

Receiver de novo is incorrect. In its brief, Gulfstream does not state or even imply