contractors, professionals, consultants, etc. in connection with the loss that is the subject of thisaction."

Plaintiff's response refers AmGuard to its document production at Exhibit"A,"

which, as

stated above, does not include any documents concerning Plaintiff's proof of payment to Wu's

Mechanical.

Interrogatory No. 10 requests that Plaintiff identify the owner of the AC unit at issue. Plaintiff

provides no response.

Moreover, Plaintiff's responses to AmGuard's interrogatories are not properly verified. Please

provide a sworn verification from your client. See CPLR § 3133(b) ("Interrogatories shall be answered

in writing under oath by the party served, if an individual, or, if the party served is a corporation, a

FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 03/26/2019 02:36 PM INDEX NO. 157037/2015

NYSCEF DOC. NO. 31 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/26/2019

Page 4: LAZARE POTTER & GIACOVAS LLP

LAZARE POTTER & GIACOVAS LLP

Sandeep Chatrath, Esq.

October 14, 2016

Page 4 of 4

partnership or a sole proprietorship, by an officer, director, member, agent or employee having the

information.").

Additionally, Plaintiff has failed to provide any response to the Court's May 12, 2016

Preliminary Conference Order ("PC Order").

As you know, depositions, as per the PC Order, were to be held on or before September 1,