• Upload
[…] It specified that the government-wide plan offered in FEHBP may be underwritten by participating affiliates licensed in each state. The Act also revised

122 The weight given to each plan is required to be commensurate with the number of enrollees in such plan as of March 31st of the year in which the determination is made. 123 The definition of an MSA plan in P.L. 105-33 is a type of Medicare+Choice (now called Medicare Advantage) plan that provides reimbursement for items and services only after the enrollee incurs expenses equal to the amount of the annual deductible. 124 §1851 of P.L. 105-33. 125 §721 of P.L. 105-261. 126 A “health care provider” is defined in §8902a of title 5 U.S.C as a “physician, hospital, or other individual or entity which furnishes health care services or supplies.” 127 §2 of P.L. 105-266.

Page 36: Laws Affecting the Federal Employees Health Benefits .../67531/metadc282325/m1/1/high_re… · 18/02/2014  · Laws Affecting the Federal Employees Health Benefits Program (FEHBP)

Laws Affecting the Federal Employees Health Benefits Program (FEHBP)