Embed Size (px)
[…] Equity Waiver system.
73. Equity violated the equal rights of Los Angeles members when it
endorsed the plan to eliminate the 99-Seat Theatre Plan without first giving all Union
members an equal opportunity to hear contending positions within the Union before
the National Council itself adopted and promoted its position.
74. Equity violated the equal rights of Los Angeles members when it directed
members of the 99-Seat Committee to vote in favor of the referendum, as described in
Paragraph 39 above.
75. LMRDA § 102, 29 U.S.C. § 412, provides, in material part: “Any person
whose rights secured by the provisions of this title have been infringed by any
violation of this title may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for
such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate.”
76. Executive Director McColl acted in bad faith in aiding, abetting and
engineering this violation of LMRDA § 102, 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(1), and is therefore
liable to the same extent as Equity.
77. For their violations of § 101(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(1), Plaintiffs seek