Embed Size (px)
[…] involved in an accident in Florida while walking
across the street. Assume that the husband is the
named insured on a no-fault policy. Under this
scenario, both spouses will be able to obtain
no-fault benefits. However, if that same scenario
involves a boyfriend-girlfriend, the boyfriend will
recover benefits because he is the named insured
on his policy. Assuming that the girlfriend is
living with the boyfriend, the girlfriend will not be
able to recover benefits at all, unless she has her
own policy of insurance on which she is the
named insured.
COVENANT FIX
The Legislature has amended MCL 500.3112 to
legislatively overrule the Michigan Supreme
Court’s decision in Covenant Med Ctr v State
Farm, 500 Mich 191; 895 NW2d 490 (2017). The
amendment adds the following language to section
3112:
“A healthcare provider listed in section
3157 may make a claim and assert a direct
cause of action against an insurer, or under
the Assigned Claims Plan under sections
3171 to 3175, to recover overdue benefits
payable for charges for products, services,
or accommodations provided to an injured
person.”
This amendatory section applies to all products,
services, and accommodations rendered on or after
the effective date of the Act. In other words,
LAW OFFICES OF RONALD M. SANGSTER PLLC
MICHIGAN NO-FAULT NEWS
Sangster-Law.com
PAGE 8 MAY 2019– ISSUE VIII