Embed Size (px)
[…] give the insurer additional time to evaluate
claims for, say, nine months of chiropractic or
physical therapy treatments that are submitted
at the same time by the provider, in order to
prevent the insurer from obtaining an
independent medical evaluation that would
question the need for such excessive physical
therapy or chiropractic treatments.
The amendment also legislatively overrules the
Michigan Supreme Court’s decision in Devillers v
ACIA, 473 Mich 562, 702 NW2d 539 (2005) and
reinstates the claim-tolling provision from Lewis v
DAIIE, 426 Mich 93, 393 NW2d 167 (1986).
MCL 500.3145(3) specifically provides:
“A period of limitations applicable under
subsection (2) to the commencement of an
action and the recovery of benefits is tolled
from the date of a specific claim for
payment of the benefits until the date the
insurer formally denies the claim. This
subsection does not apply if the person
claiming the benefits fails to pursue the
claim with reasonable diligence.”
This language is fraught with all of the problems
identified by the Michigan Supreme Court in
Devillers. Imagine a scenario where a person
requires a two-week hospitalization, and the
facility proceeds to submit hospital charges,
physician charges and radiology charges. One of