Embed Size (px)
[…] Settlement Proceeds” being filed in circuit court
when we attempt to settle claims for no-fault
benefits? Again, there is no protection built into
the amendatory act to protect the insurer when it
issues a payment to, say, a medical provider which
bypasses a purported attorney charging lien. In
fact, the Legislature left unchanged the provision
that the insurer “may apply to the circuit court for
an appropriate order” regarding payment where
the payees are disputed. Oh, how soon we forgot
those days!
SECTION 3113 EXCLUSIONS
SB1 amends the “out-of-state” resident
exclusion in MCL 500.3113(c) to exclude benefits
where “the person was not a resident of this state.”
However there is an exception for those out-of-
state residents where “the person owned a motor
vehicle that was registered and insured in this
state.” This is arguably in conflict with
MCL 500.3111, discussed above, which provides
that Michigan no-fault benefits are payable to “an
occupant of a vehicle involved in the accident . . .
if the owner or registrant of the vehicle was
insured under a personal protection insurance
policy.”