Law Law Review - Washington University Open Scholarship
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(l) (1994).113. Section 18(b)(2) provides as follows: "Exclusive federal registration of investment

companies-a security is a covered security if such security is a security issued by an investmentcompany that is registered, or that has filed a registration statement, under the Investment CompanyAct of 1940." 15 U.S.C, § 77r(b)(d) (1994).

114. For a critique of this provision, see John C. Coffee, Jr., State Securities Preemption: TheHidden Issues, N.Y.L.J., May 28, 1998, at 5.

Washington University Open Scholarship

WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY LAW QUARTERLY