Embed Size (px)
[…] in the suspension or loss of police powers" – 18 U.S. Code §926B(c)(3)
This is also a fact-based test based on the particular circumstances of the
officer. Some LEOSA commentators have debated the meaning of a “disciplinary
action” and what would constitute an investigation which “could result” in the
suspension or termination of the officer, but to date there is no authority or published
court case analyzing that issue.
6. Must meet “standards, if any, established by the agency which require the
employee to regularly qualify in the use of a firearm" – 18 U.S. Code
§926B(c)(4)
This also depends on the particular circumstances of the officer.
7. Must not be “under the influence of alcohol or another intoxicating or
hallucinatory drug or substance” – 18 U.S. Code §926B(c)(5)
Again, this is a fact-based test.
49
8. Must not be “prohibited by Federal law from receiving a firearm" – 18
U.S. Code §926B(c)(6)
This is determined on a case by case basis.
50
PART II – CALIFORNIA ASSEMBLY BILL 703
I. Background