Embed Size (px)
[…] 1 824 F.3d 1046, 1052 (2016); see also id. at 1054 (“LEOSA imposes a mandatory duty on the states to
recognize the right it establishes. . . . This is evident from the categorical preemption of state and local law standing in the way of the LEOSA right to carry.”).
2 The geographic scope of the right is subject to the limitation set out at sub-section (b) of §§ 926B and 926C, which provides that LEOSA carry does not supersede “the laws of any State that— (1) permit private persons or entities to prohibit or restrict the possession of concealed firearms on their property; or (2) prohibit or restrict the possession of firearms on any State or local government property, installation, building, base, or park.”
3 See Appendix A: CRPOA Legal Memo.