Embed Size (px)
[…] officers.
“24-hour peace officer authority” is most commonly used with respect to
peace officers defined under Penal Code §§ 830.1 and 830.2. Those sections provide
that these peace officers’ law enforcement authority extends anywhere in California
under 3 specific circumstances described below. A significant number of peace
officer categories under the Penal Code impose substantial limits on the authority of
the officer in question. They are too numerous to list here, but by way of example,
parole officers designated in Penal Code § 830.5 have peace officer authority only
“while engaged in the performance of the duties of their respective employment and
for the purpose of carrying out the primary function of their employment.” For
correctional officers designated under § 830.55, their authority is described as
follows: “This section shall not be construed to confer any authority upon a
correctional officer except while on duty.” Generally, these peace officers’ authority