Embed Size (px)
[…] officers in the State of California:
“A classifiable set of the fingerprints of every person who is now
employed, or who hereafter becomes employed, as a peace officer of the
state, or of a county, city, city and county or other political subdivision,
whether with or without compensation, shall be furnished to the
25
Department of Justice and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation by the
sheriff, chief of police or other appropriate appointing authority of the
agency by whom the person is employed.
vi. California Penal Code
Penal Code § 830.6 deals specifically with the definition of the categories of
persons who are reserve peace officers. That section refers specifically to a class of
reserve peace officers being “employed” by an “employing agency:”
“Whenever any qualified person is deputized or appointed by the proper
authority as … a reserve housing authority patrol officer employed by a
housing authority defined in subdivision (d) of Section 830.31, and is
assigned specific police functions by that authority, the person is a peace
officer, if the person qualifies as set forth in Section 832.6…. A reserve
park ranger or a transit, harbor, or port district reserve officer may carry
firearms only if authorized by, and under those terms and conditions as
are specified by, his or her employing agency.”
c. The “Common Law Agency Doctrine” as Established by the U.S. Supreme Court:
Clackamas and Reid
Law enforcement agencies nationwide employ broad categories of law
enforcement officers in many capacities: full-time, part-time, reserve and auxiliary