Embed Size (px)
[…] officers. Furthermore, LEOSA has no effect whatsoever on Federal laws concerning
the carrying of concealed firearms, typically on Federal property such as courthouses
and other Federal buildings, parks and other Federal facilities. Those laws still apply
despite LEOSA.
E. Persons Covered
A person may rely on LEOSA to carry a concealed firearm if that person is
either a "qualified law enforcement officer" or a "qualified retired law enforcement
officer" as defined under LEOSA. These definitions are described below:
1. Qualified Law Enforcement Officer [18 U.S. Code §926B(c)]
A "qualified law enforcement officer" is a person who satisfies the following
criteria:
(i) Must be "an employee of a governmental agency;”
(ii) Must be "authorized by law to engage in or supervise the
prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of, or the
incarceration of any person for, any violation of law;”
(iii) Must have "statutory powers of arrest or apprehension under
section 807(b) of the [Uniform Code of Military Justice];”
(iv) Must be "authorized by the agency to carry a firearm;”
(v) Must not be "the subject of any disciplinary action by the agency