Embed Size (px)
[…] under 3 specific circumstances described below. A significant number of peace
officer categories under the Penal Code impose substantial limits on the authority of
the officer in question. They are too numerous to list here, but by way of example,
parole officers designated in Penal Code § 830.5 have peace officer authority only
“while engaged in the performance of the duties of their respective employment and
for the purpose of carrying out the primary function of their employment.” For
correctional officers designated under § 830.55, their authority is described as
follows: “This section shall not be construed to confer any authority upon a
correctional officer except while on duty.” Generally, these peace officers’ authority
is limited in time (periods when they are on-duty) or place (physical location of
assignment, such as a correctional facility).
Similar limitations apply to a broad list of California peace officers. For