law.seattleu.edu -
[…] Page 131: law.seattleu.edu - Cyber-Risk... · Cyber-Risk Management for the General Business Lawyer November 7, 2014 | 6.00 General CLE Credits Agenda 8:00 - 8:55 a.m. Registration and coffee

9 Case No.: 13-CV-05226-LHK ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT ADOBE SYSTEM INC.’S MOTION TO DISMISS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Uni

ted

Stat

es D

istr

ict C

ourt

Fo

r the

Nor

ther

n D

istri

ct o

f Cal

iforn

ia

customers following the 2013 data breach, in violation of Section 1798.82 of the CRA. Compl.

¶¶ 112-113.

Plaintiffs request injunctive relief pursuant to Section 1798.84(e) of the CRA, which

provides that “[a]ny business that violates, proposes to violate, or has violated this title may be

enjoined.” Plaintiffs also base their request for relief on the “unlawful” prong of California’s

Unfair Competition Law (“UCL”), Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 17200 et seq., which allows

plaintiffs to “borrow” violations of other laws and treat them as unlawful competition that is

independently actionable.