law.seattleu.edu -
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Uni

ted

Stat

es D

istr

ict C

ourt

Fo

r the

Nor

ther

n D

istri

ct o

f Cal

iforn

ia

Section 1798.82 claim. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Adobe’s Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs’

Section 1798.82 claim for lacking of Article III standing. Because Plaintiffs may be able to cure

this deficiency in an amended complaint, this dismissal is without prejudice.

2. Statutory Standing

The CRA also contains a statutory standing requirement. Section 1798.84, the remedies

provision of the CRA, provides that “[a]ny customer injured by a violation of this title may

institute a civil action to recover damages,” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.84(b), and the California Court

of Appeal has held that this injury requirement applies “regardless of the remedies [a plaintiff]

seek[s],” Boorstein v. CBS Interactive, Inc., 222 Cal. App. 4th 456, 466-67 (2013); accord Murray

v.