law.seattleu.edu -
[…] A. Customer Records Act Claim

Plaintiffs’ first cause of action is for injunctive relief on behalf of the California Plaintiffs

for violations of Sections 1798.81.5 and 1798.82 of the California Civil Code (“CRA”).3 The CRA

provides in relevant part that:

A business that owns or licenses personal information about a California resident shall implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information, to protect the personal information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.

Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5(b). Section 1798.82, for its part, requires businesses to “disclose any

breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach . . . in the

most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(a).

Plaintiffs allege that Adobe did not and does not maintain “reasonable security practices” to protect

customer data, in violation of Section 1798.81.5 of the CRA, and did not promptly notify