law.seattleu.edu -
[…] Instead, Plaintiffs need merely to show that the effects of Adobe’s conduct “are comparable

to or the same as a violation of the law, or otherwise significantly threaten[] or harm[]

competition.” Cel-Tech, 20 Cal. 4th at 187. Plaintiffs argue that the OPPA, the IPA, and the CRA

collectively reflect California’s public policy of “protecting customer data.” Opp’n at 20. The

Court agrees that California legislative intent is clear on this point, and thus finds that Plaintiffs

have adequately alleged that Adobe’s conduct is “comparable” to a violation of law. See, e.g., Cal.

Civ. Code § 1798.1 (“The Legislature declares that . . . all individuals have a right of privacy in

information pertaining to them. . . . The increasing use of computers . . . has greatly magnified the

potential risk to individual privacy that can occur from the maintenance of personal information.”);

Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5(a) (“It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that personal

information about California residents is protected.”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 22578 (explaining

that the Legislature’s intent was to have a uniform policy state-wide regarding privacy policies on