GOVERNMENT OF INDIA LAW COMMISSION OF INDIA Report No.257 Reforms in Guardianship and Custody Laws in India May 2015
[…] geographical ties between the child and the other party”). 135 VA. CODE ANN. § 20-124.5; see also COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-10-129(1)(a)(II) (“The

party who is intending to relocate with the child to a residence that substantially changes the

geographical ties between the child and the other party shall provide the other party with written

notice as soon as practicable of his or her intent to relocate . . . .”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 30-3-

37(2) (“The relocating parent shall provide 60 days advance written notice of the intended

relocation to the other parent.”). 136 Va. Prac. Family Law § 15:11 (2015 ed.) (discussing relocation standards in Virginia); UTAH

CODE ANN. § 30-3-37(4) (“In a hearing to review the notice of relocation, the court shall, in

determining if the relocation of a custodial parent is in the best interest of the child, consider

any other factors that the court considers relevant . . . .”).

Page 51: LAW COMMISSION OF INDIA No.257... · 2015. 5. 22. · iii - 2 - The above recommendations of the Commission are put in the form of its Report No.257 titled “Reforms in Guardianship

46

impact of the relocation on the quantity and the quality