GOVERNMENT OF INDIA LAW COMMISSION OF INDIA Report No.257 Reforms in Guardianship and Custody Laws in India May 2015
[…] be used as an alternative to litigation where

appropriate.” 90 The goals of mediation “may include

development of a proposal addressing the child's

87 The Manual is available at

http://supremecourtofindia.nic.in/MEDIATION%20TRAINING%20MANUAL%20OF%20I

NDIA.pdf 88 Mediation Training Manual, at p. 67, available at

http://supremecourtofindia.nic.in/MEDIATION%20TRAINING%20MANUAL%20OF%20I

NDIA.pdf 89 Giancarlo Tamanza et al, Separation and Divorce in Italy: Parenthood, Children’s Custody,

and Family Mediation, 51(4) FAMILY COURT REV. 557, 557 (2013). 90 VA Code Ann. § 20-124.2(A).

Page 43: LAW COMMISSION OF INDIA No.257... · 2015. 5. 22. · iii - 2 - The above recommendations of the Commission are put in the form of its Report No.257 titled “Reforms in Guardianship

38

residential schedule and care arrangements, and how

disputes between the parents will be handled in the

future.”91 However, in assessing the appropriateness of

a referral for mediation, the court shall ascertain upon

motion of a party whether there is a history of family

abuse.92 The fee paid to a mediator is set by statute and

is paid by the government. 93 Although the statutory