GOVERNMENT OF INDIA LAW COMMISSION OF INDIA Report No.257 Reforms in Guardianship and Custody Laws in India May 2015
[…] System in India (hereinafter, the Consultation Paper).18

The Consultation Paper surveyed shared parenting

15 Glover, R. & Steel, C., Comparing the Effects on the Child of Post-Divorce Parenting

Arrangements, Journal of Divorce, Vol. 12 No. 2–3 (1989). 16 Several states in the U.S. have this. See, e.g., Idaho Code Ann. § 32-717B(4) (“Except as

provided in subsection (5), of this section, absent a preponderance of the evidence to the

contrary, there shall be a presumption that joint custody is in the best interests of a minor child

or children.”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 518.17(2)(b) (“The court shall use a rebuttable presumption

that upon request of either or both parties, joint legal custody is in the best interests of the

child.”). 17 DEPARTMENT OF LEGISLATIVE SERVICES, CHILD CUSTODY: BACKGROUND AND POLICY

IMPLICATIONS OF A JOINT CUSTODY PRESUMPTION 6 (2011) (“Advocates for victims of

domestic violence argue vehemently against placing a presumption of joint custody in the

law.”). 18 The paper is available at