GOVERNMENT OF INDIA LAW COMMISSION OF INDIA Report No.257 Reforms in Guardianship and Custody Laws in India May 2015
[…] is necessary to ensure the health, safety or welfare of such child or party, the court may order

that any part of such record pertaining to such address shall not be disclosed to such non-

custodial parent.”). 130 VA. CODE ANN. § 20-124.3; COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-10-124(1.5)(a)(III) (a court

must consider “The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, his or

her siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests”); 15

V.S.A. § 665(b)(7) (a court must consider “the relationship of the child with any other person

who may significantly affect the child”). 131 See supra Ch. IV. 132 Id.

Page 50: LAW COMMISSION OF INDIA No.257... · 2015. 5. 22. · iii - 2 - The above recommendations of the Commission are put in the form of its Report No.257 titled “Reforms in Guardianship

45

which can further encourage collaborative resolution