GOVERNMENT OF INDIA LAW COMMISSION OF INDIA Report No.257 Reforms in Guardianship and Custody Laws in India May 2015
[…] child in court chambers (after asking for each parent’s

permission to do so outside their presence). 120 The

attorneys may be present, but they may or may not be

allowed to ask questions during the interview.121 The

116 See VA. CODE ANN. § 20-124.3; COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-10-124(1.5)(a); WEST'S

ANN. CAL. FAM. CODE § 3011. 117 VA. CODE ANN. § 20-124.3(10); see also 15 V.S.A. § 665 (“[T[he Court shall be guided by

the best interests of the child, and shall consider at least the following factors:”) (emphasis

added); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-10-124(1.5)(a) (“In determining the best interests of the

child for purposes of parenting time, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including . . .

.”). 118 VA. CODE ANN. § 20-124.3(8) (courts should consider the “reasonable preference of the

child, if the court deems the child to be of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age and

experience to express such a preference”); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-10-124(1.5)(a)(II)

(courts should consider the “wishes of the child if he or she is sufficiently mature to express

reasoned and independent preferences as to the parenting time schedule”); South Africa