GOVERNMENT OF INDIA LAW COMMISSION OF INDIA Report No.257 Reforms in Guardianship and Custody Laws in India May 2015
[…] parents share physical and custodial care of the

child, or (iii) any combination of joint legal and joint

physical custody which the court deems to be in the

best interest of the child.58

3.1.2 Similarly, the State of Georgia defines joint

custody as “joint legal custody, joint physical custody,

or both joint legal custody and joint physical custody.”59

3.1.3 There is a similar distinction between sole

legal custody and sole physical custody, although some

States (including Virginia) combine them together. 60

The State of California has the following definitions:

58 VA Code Ann. § 20-124.1. 59 Ga. Code Ann., § 19-9-6(4). 60 VA Code Ann. § 20-124.1 (“‘Sole custody’ means that one person retains responsibility for

the care and control of a child and has primary authority to make decisions concerning the

child.”).

Page 32: LAW COMMISSION OF INDIA No.257... · 2015. 5. 22. · iii - 2 - The above recommendations of the Commission are put in the form of its Report No.257 titled “Reforms in Guardianship

27

“Sole legal custody” means that one parent shall

have the right and the responsibility to make the