GOVERNMENT OF INDIA LAW COMMISSION OF INDIA Report No.257 Reforms in Guardianship and Custody Laws in India May 2015
[…] which refers to “a set of rights and duties whose finality

is the welfare of the child,”75 is distinct from a parent’s

71 In re A, [2008] EWCA Civ 867, ¶ 66. 72 See V.A.M.S. 452.375(1)(2) (“‘Joint legal custody’ means that the parents share the

decision-making rights, responsibilities, and authority relating to the health, education and

welfare of the child, and, unless allocated, apportioned, or decreed, the parents shall confer

with one another in the exercise of decision-making rights, responsibilities, and authority . . .

.”); 15 V.S.A. § 664(1)(A) (“‘Legal responsibility’ means the rights and responsibilities to

determine and control various matters affecting a child's welfare and upbringing, other than

routine daily care and control of the child. These matters include but are not limited to

education, medical and dental care, religion and travel arrangements. Legal responsibility may

be held solely or may be divided or shared.”). 73 See VA Code Ann. § 20-124.1 (“‘Joint custody’ means . . . (ii) joint physical custody where

both parents share physical and custodial care of the child . . . .”); 15 V.S.A. § 664(1)(B)

(“‘Physical responsibility’ means the rights and responsibilities to provide routine daily care

and control of the child subject to the right of the other parent to have contact with the child.

Physical responsibility may be held solely or may be divided or shared.”); Ga. Code Ann., §

19-9-6(3) (“‘Joint physical custody’ means that physical custody is shared by the parents in

such a way as to assure the child of substantially equal time and contact with both parents.”). 74 Compare Austrl.