GOVERNMENT OF INDIA LAW COMMISSION OF INDIA Report No.257 Reforms in Guardianship and Custody Laws in India May 2015
[…] before deciding an issue, but it must consider several

factors before doing so: the vulnerability of the child, the

ability of the child to participate in the proceedings, the

power relationships within the family, and the nature of

any allegations made by the parties.96 Mediation cannot

be used in a matter involving the alleged abuse of a

child. 97 Where parents reach an agreement through

mediation, the court must confirm that the agreement

is in the best interests on the child. 98 Also, when

divorced parents who are co-holders of parental rights

91 VA Code Ann. § 20-124.2(A). 92 VA Code Ann. § 20-124.4. 93 VA Code Ann. § 20-124.4 (“The fee of a mediator appointed in any custody, support or

visitation case shall be $100 per appointment and shall be paid by the Commonwealth from the

funds appropriated for payment of appointments made pursuant to subsection B of § 16.1-

267.”). 94 See Va. Prac. Family Law § 15:14(i) (2014 ed.) (citing a case where “a trial judge concluded

that it would be contrary to public policy to simply enforce an arbitrator's award without

determining whether the award is in the best interests of the child, and, while the arbitrator's