Embed Size (px)
[…] Composites One, LCC, No. 09-
3222, 2009 WL 4282644, at *5 (D.N.J. Nov. 30, 2009). California requires the same
elements but additionally requires that the breach of express warranty cause an injury to
the plaintiff. See Rodarte v. Phillip Morris, Inc., No. CV 03-0353 FMC (CTx), 2003 WL
23341208, at *5 (C.D. Cal. June 23, 2003). In California, “[a]ny affirmation of fact or
promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the
basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the
affirmation or promise.” Cal Com. Code § 2313(a) (West 2016). Additionally, in
California, “any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain
creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” Id. § 2313(b).
Defendants argue this claim should be dismissed because Plaintiff has failed to
identify the specific terms of the warranty. Mot. at 16-17; Reply at 11. However,
Plaintiff’s complaint specifically identifies that the express warranty was the description