• Upload
[…] they occur. Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349 (1989); 40 C.F.R. §

1500.1(c). NEPA “also guarantees that the relevant information will be made available to the larger

[public] audience that may also play a role in both the decision-making process and the

implementation of that decision.” Robertson, 490 U.S. at 349; 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b).

Under the CEQ regulations, federal agencies may adopt their own agency-specific

procedures for fulfilling their NEPA obligations. See 40 C.F.R. § 1507.3. But agencies must

consult with CEQ while developing these procedures, and publish the proposed regulations in the

Federal Register for public review and comment. Id. § 1507.3(a). Agencies must also “continue

to review their policies and procedures and in consultation with the [CEQ] to revise them as

necessary to ensure full compliance with the purposes and provisions of the Act.” Id. See also

40 C.F.R. § 1506.6 (“Agencies shall: . . . (a) Make diligent efforts to involve the public in

preparing . . . their NEPA procedures”).

As explained below, Federal Defendants violated NEPA and the CEQ regulations by