• Upload
[…] DNA and making no provision for public comment on lease sales supported by an EA, IM 2018-

034 fails to satisfy BLM’s obligation to provide, at a bare minimum, an opportunity for public

comment in leasing decisions. Among the requirements in FLPMA Section 309(e) is the

obligation “to give . . . the public adequate notice and an opportunity to comment upon. . . the

management of[] the public lands.” The definition of “public involvement” confirms that

soliciting public comments is the goal, and a “necessary” element of, the requirement of Section

309(e). See 43 U.S.C. 1702(d) (“public involvement” means “the opportunity for participation by

affected citizens in rule making, decision making, and planning with respect to the public lands,

including public meetings or hearings held at locations near the affected lands, or advisory

mechanisms, or such other procedures as may be necessary to provide public comment in a

particular instance”) (emphasis added). IM 2018-034 contravenes this statutory command by

failing to provide for public comment in all lease sales.

Third, by relegating public input to the adversarial protest and appeals process for many