Embed Size (px)
[…] include “the full panoply of disclosures, from the news media, from Google, and from other sources”).
d. Plaintiffs Face Risks on the Merits of Their State Law Claims.
i. Massachusetts Claims Pursuant to M.G.L. c. 93 § 62
To prevail on Plaintiffs’ Massachusetts claims under M.G.L. c. 93 § 62, Plaintiffs would have
to defeat a preemption defense. See, e.g., Goldberg, 2015 WL 1530875, at *3 (“[T]he allegations of
violations of the MCRAA stumble out of the gate because FCRA preempts the relevant state law.”);
see also 15 U.S.C. § 1681t (b)(1)(C) (finding preemption on “any subject matter ... relating to the
duties of a person who takes any adverse action with respect to a consumer”). And Uber intends to
challenge Plaintiffs’ claims pursuant to M.G.L. c. 6 § 171A based on a defense that the statute provides
no private right of action.8
ii. California Claims Pursuant to California Civil Code § 1785.1 and California Labor Code §§ 2699, 1024.5