(Yamaha Corp. of America v. State Bd. Of Equalization (1998) 19 Cal.4th 1, 11-12.) However, a city's interpretation of its own municipal code and charter is entitled to considerable deference. (See Ibid.; Citizens for Responsible Equitable Environmental Development v. City of San Diego (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 1032, 1047.)

CEQA

In an action challenging an agency's decision under CEQA, the trial court reviews the agency’s decision fora prejudicial abuse of discretion. (Pub. Res. Code, § 21168.5.) "Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantia! evidence." (Ibid.; see also Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v.