Embed Size (px)
[…] company is a company that conveys power, air, gas, water, . . . oil, . . . steam, natural
gas, processed gas, manufactured gas, crude oil, refined petroleum products, coal, and
related products through a pipeline. Id. Because Sinclair conveys petroleum products
through its pipelines, the court of appeals concluded that Sinclair is a pipeline company
under section 38-5-105. Id. We disagree because section 38-5-105 does not expressly
define a pipeline company as a company conveying petroleum, and nothing in Article 5
of Title 38 clearly implies such a definition.
11 Section 38-5-105 provides: Such telegraph, telephone, electric light power, gas,or pipeline company or such city or town is vested with the power of eminent domain,
and authorized to proceed to obtain rights-of-way for poles, wires, pipes, regulator
stations, substations, and systems for such purposes by means thereof.
12 Reading Article 5 as a whole, the words such . . . company in section 105 meancompanies described in sections 38-5-101 and -102, C.R.S. (2011). Those sections
describe these companies as: Any domestic or foreign electric light power, gas, or
7/31/2019 Larson v. Sinclair Transp. Co., No. 09SC966 (Colorado May 21, 2012)
8/43
7
pipeline company authorized to do business under the laws of this state.
38-5-101, -102.
13 Section 105 also provides that these companies are authorized to obtain rights-of-way for certain physical installations for such purposes. Just as such . . . companies
is more completely described in sections 101 and 102, we also look to those two sections
for the meaning of the phrase such purposes in section 105. Section 101 provides:
Any domestic or foreign electric light power, gas, or pipeline companyauthorized to do business under the laws of this state or any city or townowning electric power producing or distribution facilities shall have the
right to construct, maintain, and operate lines of electric light, wire orpower or pipeline . . . .
(Emphasis added). Section 102 provides:
Any domestic or foreign electric light power, gas, or pipeline companyauthorized to do business under the laws of this state, or any city or townowning electric power producing or distribution facilities shall have theright to construct, maintain, and operate lines of electric light wire orpower or pipeline . . . .
(Emphasis added).
14 None of these sections expressly authorizes a pipeline company to condemnproperty to construct, maintain, or operate a petroleum pipeline. In fact, neither the