Justice Justicia LANGUAGE BARRIERS TO JUSTICE IN CALIFORNIA A REPORT OF THE CALIFORNIA COMMISSION ON ACCESS TO JUSTICE
[…] By contrast, California law expressly mandates appointment of an interpreter forwitnesses and the hearing impaired in all proceedings, criminal or civil. Under EvidenceCode section 752, the court must appoint an interpreter whenever “a witness is incapableof understanding the English language or is incapable of expressing himself or herself inthe English language so as to be understood directly by counsel, court and jury ....”Appointment of a translator is also required whenever “the written characters in a writingoffered in evidence are incapable of being deciphered or understood directly ....”49