• Upload
[…] After at least four such requests, the landlord replaced the lock,assuring the tenant of its suitability. That same evening, an intruder entered the apartmentthrough the front door and raped the tenant. Evidence was introduced at trial that showedthe lock to be completely ineffective and capable of being opened with the slightest push.

At trial, counsel for the plaintiff, William Breit, argued that the criminal attack by thethird party was foreseeable in light of the inadequacy of the lock. Counsel relied on § 55-248.13 of the Code of Virginia, which states that the landlord shall:

(1) Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materi-ally affecting health and safety;(2) Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in afit and habitable condition;(3) Keep all common areas shared by two or more dwelling units of the premises in aclean and safe condition;(4) Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing,sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning and other facilities and appliances, in-cluding elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him;(5) Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences, in common ar-eas, for the collection, storage, and removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and otherwaste incidental to the occupancy of two or more dwelling units and arrange for theremoval of same; and(6) Supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and rea-sonable heat in season except where the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat orhot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant orsupplied by a direct public utility connection.(b) If the duty imposed by paragraph (1) of subsection (a) is greater than any dutyimposed by any other paragraph of that subsection, the landlord's duty shall be de-termined by reference to paragraph (1).(c) The landlord and tenant may agree in writing that the tenant perform the land-lord's duties specified in paragraphs (3), (5) or (6) of subsection (a) and also specifiedrepairs, maintenance tasks, alterations and remodeling, but only if the transaction isentered into in good faith and not for the purpose of evading the obligations of thelandlord, and if the agreement does not diminish or affect the obligation of the land-lord to other tenants in the premises.

VA. CODE ANN. § 55-248.13 (Repl.