85 Several hundred of these local laws are available on Gaining Ground Information Database, prepared and maintained by the Land Use Law Center: http://landuse.law.pace.edu/SPT/SPT--Home.php. 86 N.Y. Town Law § 263; N.Y. Village Law § 7-704. 87 U.S. Department of Commerce, A Standard State Zoning Enabling Act, § 3 (1926), reprinted in Edward H. Ziegler, Jr., ed., 5 RATHKOPF’S THE LAW OF ZONING AND PLANNING, Appendix A (West 2003). See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. ch. 124, § 8-2. 88 N.Y. Town Law § 272-a(2)(b); N.Y. Village Law § 7-222 (2)(b); N.Y. Gen. City Law§ 28-a(3)(b). 89 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-4 (stating that “[i]t is the policy of the General Assembly that the cities of this State should have adequate authority to execute the powers, duties, privileges, and immunities conferred upon them by law. To this end, the provisions of this Chapter and of city charters shall be broadly construed and grants of power shall be construed to include any additional and supplementary powers that are reasonably necessary or expedient to carry them into execution and effect….”). 90 River Birch Assocs. v. City of Raleigh, 388 S.E.2d 538, 542 - 44 (N.C. 1990).

20

environmental areas.91 This at least implies that local land use regulations can be adopted to advance the “environmental elements” of a local comprehensive plan.